The confusing FDA approval of "Comirnaty" Updated:
[…] Children’s Health Defense (CHD) on Aug. 31 filed suit in U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Tennessee against the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and its acting director, Dr. Janet Woodcock, for their allegedly deceptive, rushed licensure of Pfizer’s Comirnaty vaccine.
According to the lawsuit, the FDA violated federal law when it simultaneously licensed Pfizer’s “Comirnaty” vaccine and extended Pfizer’s EUA for its vaccine that has the “same formulation” and that “can be used interchangeably,” according to the FDA.
The law (21 U.S. Code § 360bbb-3-(3)) on “authorization for medical products for use in emergencies” requires the EUA designation be used only when “there is no adequate, approved and available alternative to the product for diagnosing, preventing or treating such disease or condition.”
The lawsuit alleges once the FDA approved and licensed Pfizer’s Comirnaty vaccine, there was no further basis for the FDA to preserve the EUA status for the Pfizer-BioNTech vaccine that Pfizer acknowledges has the “same formulation” and is “interchangeable.”